Accident Piper PP-HBL, Saturday 5 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 1959
Time:c. 14:20 LT
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de São Paulo
Registration: PP-HBL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campo de Marte/São Paulo (14:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on banks of Rio Pinheiro. Instructor (23) and student (22) serios injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 6 September 1959, p9