Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1645, Thursday 12 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 November 1959
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Carlos Prates (SPBR), MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lagoa Santa, MG
Destination airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Narrative:
Emergency landing. Came to rest in bottom of a ravine inverted . Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 15 November 1959, p8
Correio da Manhã 14 November 1959, p7