Accident North American AT-6C Texan (T-6) 1253, Saturday 15 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 1958
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1253
MSN: 88-11672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Itaparica, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in sea 10 km off coast. Pilot and civil passenger rescued after four hours.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 18 February 1958, p2
Scramble