Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 3064, Thursday 31 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 3064
MSN: 23406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Resende, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"L-19...CESNA" crashed on training flight. S.Ten Av Alaor Fontanha Dantas and Cap do exercito Nei Brasil Lemos. Escola Aeronautica. Airplane from 1°Esquadrilha de Ligacão e Observacão (ELO) Resente (Exercito).

Sources:

O Estado de S. Paulo 1 August 1958, p36
Scramble (21 JUL 58)