Accident Pipistrel Sinus 912 EC-FU2, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-FU2
MSN: 156SN9121104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sevilla-San Pablo Airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trebujena (Cadix province)
Destination airport:unknown
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pipistrel ultralight airplane crashed near runway 27 of Sevilla Airport, Spain.
Reportedly the pilot had lost consciousness in flight. His wife attempted to land the plane but the aircraft impacted an orange orchard and burned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-010/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ultimahora.es/sucesos/ultimas/2015/08/23/159843/estrella-ultraligero-dos-personas-bordo-cerca-del-aeropuerto-sevilla.html

Media: