| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 2005 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Areospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | S.A.M. Società Aerea Meridionale srl |
| Registration: | I-AMNB |
| MSN: | 1043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lago delle Mole, Sezze (LT) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Ceprano |
| Destination airport: | Piana del Quartaro |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the water supply as part of a firefihting mission, tail rotor struck surfaces of water, pilot made an emergency landing and helicopter was substantially damaged. Later rebuilt it is still in services.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ANSV N. A/17-20/05