| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Agroaérea Vila Velha Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-GNV |
| MSN: | 200210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Primavera do Leste, MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The single-engine crashed into a fence while trying to perform a hard landing after an engine failure. The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 