Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee G-AYHD, Thursday 26 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1973
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Medminster Ltd
Registration: G-AYHD
MSN: AA1-0399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beverley Nursery, Misbourne Road, Higher Denham, Uxbridge, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshie (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed in a fatal crash at Beverley Nursery, Misbourne Road, Higher Denham, Uxbridge, Middlesex on 26/4/1973. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After having received landing instructions to join the right hand circuit at Denham aerodrome, the aircraft entered a descending turn to the left, at a height of about 500 feet over the western boundary of the aerodrome. The turn was briefly interrupted before it steepened, and after a complete orbit and a half the aircraft struck some trees, crashed inverted into a brick building at Beverley Nursery, Misbourne Road, Higher Denham, near Uxbridge, Middlesex, and was destroyed. The pilot, the sole occupant, was killed

The report concludes that the accident was caused by a failure to recover from a descending steep turn to the left. The reason for this failure cannot be established. The possibilities that the accident resulted from lack of flying experience or that a double ended ring spanner restricted or prevented aileron control movement were considered in the report but no definite conclusion could be reached."

As stated above, the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed: the AAIB report names her as Miss Patricia Fiona McDermott. The registration G-AYHD was formally cancelled by the CAA on 3/10/1974 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f75aed915d137400064d/8-1974_G-AYHD.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYHD.pdf