Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N3043E, Saturday 22 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3043E
MSN: 30898
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:8231 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai Peninsula near Cook Inlet SW of Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kasilof, AK (5KS)
Destination airport:Kasilof, AK (5KS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that he saw the accident airplane operating at a low level over the beach. When the airplane was directly in front of him, it pitched up to about 45 degrees and climbed to about 100 ft above the trees located on the bluff overlooking the water. After lowering the nose to a level pitch attitude, he heard a reduction in engine power followed by a sound consistent with an engine misfiring. The airplane disappeared from view, and the engine noise ceased. Immediately after, a loud sound consistent with an impact was heard and a postimpact fire consumed the wreckage.
Based on the witness statement, in combination with the absence of power signatures on the propeller in the wreckage, it is likely the engine was not producing rated power at the time of the accident.
A NTSB postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. An engine test run was conducted following the replacement of impact- and thermal-damaged components. The engine experienced a normal start and accelerated normally without any hesitation, stumbling, or interruption in power, and demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on postaccident examination and testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3043E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2008 N3043E Private 0 Kodiak Airport, Kodiak, Alaska sub

Location