Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac ZK-WRG, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-WRG
MSN: 5527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Matau, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitianga NZWT
Destination airport:Stratford NZSD
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning to Stratford aerodrome, and was well south of Mokau, when it encountered a wall of cloud that prevented the flight from continuing down the coastline. The pilot decided to divert inland, and climbed up to about 6000 feet to have a look at conditions. He saw what he thought was a route under the cloud, descended, and continued the flight towards Stratford. He encountered marginal weather in the area to the west of Whangamomona. He knew from his navigation app that Stratford was only 18 NM away, and this area was he had done his flight training, so he felt comfortable enough to continue. He radioed Stratford and advised a colleague that he was 18 NM away and 'we'd be there soon'. He was flying above the hill tops, but beneath the cloud layer, so he slowed the aeroplane down to about 40 mph. Soon after, he found himself trapped by cloud below the hill tops in a narrow valley and that his way ahead was also blocked. He immediately realised that his only option was to make a 'controlled crash'. He closed the throttle, pulled the nose of the aeroplane up, and within a few seconds everything came to a stop. The aircraft had slid down a steep slope and came to a stop with the nose resting in a creek.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/71377187/search-for-light-plane-missing-in-poor-weather-between-new-plymouth-coromandel
http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=212162&cat=1033&fm=newsmain%2cnarts

Images:

Ohakea 16Mar2008