Incident Cessna 140 N89983, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89983
MSN: 9035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:East of Frankton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grass airstrip
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control upon landing to a grass airstrip east of Frankton, Colorado. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.denverpost.com/2015/08/23/plane-crash-lands-in-douglas-county-no-one-hurt/
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-down-in-douglas-county
http://denver.cbslocal.com/2015/08/23/pilot-survives-small-plane-crash-in-franktown/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=89983

http://www.jerslash.net/~jer/photos/2011-09-11-CPA-Marble-flyin-MWDW/slide_63.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2013 N89983 0 Glenwood Springs, Colorado sub