| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1999 |
| Time: | 09:04 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Lynton Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BDLR |
| MSN: | AA5B-0128 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luton Airport, Luton, Befordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW) |
| Destination airport: | Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 09:00 hours, G-BDLR was cleared onto final approach and was passed a surface wind check from 170 degrees at 14 knots. The Luton Tower controller also held a Private Pilot's Licence and realised that G-BDLR may be affected by the wind conditions and turbulence during the final approach phase.
The aircraft was cleared to land on Runway 08 at 09:02 hours and a surface wind check of 170 degrees at 17 knots was passed (the two minute mean wind velocity indicated by the Vaisala Anemometer system, sourced from the sensor adjacent to the Runway 08 landing threshold).
Further instantaneous wind checks were then passed by the controller as 170 degrees at 20 knots and, as the aircraft was observed to be crossing the landing threshold, 160 degrees at 20 knots.
The Tower controller observed that the aircraft flew above the surface of the runway at a height of about ten feet with the right wing down (into wind). The wind was having an obvious effect on the aircraft's flight path and a little wing rocking was observed.
About 650 metres into the runway, the aircraft had adopted a nose up attitude, then levelled again. At this time, there was a marked left wing drop, which then recovered to wings level. By this time, the aircraft had yawed to the left and was heading about 30 to 40 degrees left of runway centre line track. The aircraft left the paved surface of the runway and was airborne over the grass. The controller observed that the aircraft touched down on the grass. He expected it to come to rest on the grass area, so he initiated an Aircraft Ground Incident initially and alerted the Airport Fire Service.
As he did so, the aircraft appeared to accelerate and became airborne again momentarily, overflying the parallel taxiway. It appeared to fly into the front right side of a parked Shorts 330 aircraft, registration G-SSWU, which had been correctly parked and left unattended facing south on parking stand 22 on the south apron.
The Tower controller immediately initiated Aircraft Accident status and the Airport Fire Service were rapidly in attendance at the scene. Two of three on board were killed instantly. The pilot was still alive but unconscious and was cut free from the wreckage. He died later in hospital from his multiple severe injuries sustained during the impact
Registration G-BDLR cancelled by the CAA on 3/5/2000 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423027940f0b61346000c11/dft_avsafety_pdf_500010.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDLR 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000280305.html 