Accident Vultee BT-15 Valiant 1147, Sunday 13 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 March 1949
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guaxupé, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guaxupé
Destination airport:Barretos
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off. Pilot Ten Av Ali Candido de Paula (22) and a civil pilot.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 17 March 1949, p11