Accident Aero Designs Pulsar XP G-BTOX, Sunday 5 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTOX
MSN: PFA 202-1191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Point, Milltown Malbay, County Clare -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Spanish Point, Milltown Malbay, County Clare
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 5-9-1993: Believed failure to recover from a stall while downwind in circuit. Reportedly the pilot suffered a heart attack and died before the crash.

Registration G-BTOX cancelled 25-11-1993 as aircraft "Permanently withdrawn from use" and owner's "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Sources:

1. AAIB Eire: http://www.aaiu.ie/reports/aaiu-investigation-reports
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTOX

Images:

I took this photo of G-BTOX on 16 June 1991 at Comber Co Down Northern Ireland. I ve never seen a photo of the finished aircraft.