Accident Vultee BT-15 Valiant , Saturday 5 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 January 1946
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marambaia, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:São Paulo, SP
Narrative:
Crashed in sea at restinca de Marambaia. Escola Aeronáutica. Cad Serio Mare G. de Brito (18) and Cad Leoneio Raphael de M..

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 6 January 1946, p3
Jornal do Brasil 8 January 1946, p9