Wirestrike Accident General Atomics MQ-9A-1 Reaper 10-4090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178989

Date:Wednesday 4 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A-1 Reaper
Owner/operator:432nd WG USAF
Registration: 10-4090
MSN: PB-090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Ocean -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Intentionally crashed in international waters after a technical malfunction.

The Air Force Accident Investigation Board report was released on 19th August 2015.
The US$ 13.2million aircraft was deliberately 'splashed' into international waters after starter-generator failure and subsequent depleted battery voltage meant that the 435th AEW / 33rd SOS launch and recovery crew were unable to guarantee being able to land the aircraft safely. Although the report specifically stated the base "installation withheld" referenced in the report is the 449th AEG (which is based in Djibouti) and the transit time-line involved (2 to 2.5hours) and over-water passage indicate the aircraft was tasked on an ISR mission over Yemen

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2015/08/19/generator-failure-led-to-drone-crash-investigation-finds/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2010.html
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2015/020415_MQ-9A_Africom.pdf
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: