Incident Mil Mi-35M YI-361, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: YI-361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salahedeen province north of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter had to perform an emergency landing after it was hit by ground fire. The crew remained unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/middle_east/iraqi-officials-say-23-soldiers-sunni-fighters-killed/2015/08/23/ba2deea4-49a4-11e5-9f53-d1e3ddfd0cda_story.html?noredirect=on
http://aerohisto.blogspot.nl/2016_01_01_archive.html