Fuel exhaustion Accident AESL Airtourer T6/24 G-AYMF, Friday 9 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 1972
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer T6/24
Owner/operator:Westward Airways (Lands End) Ltd
Registration: G-AYMF
MSN: B557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lands End (St Just) Aerodrome, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lands End (St Just) Aerodrome, Cornwall (EGHC)
Destination airport:Lands End (St Just) Aerodrome, Cornwall (EGHC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on approach to Lands End (St. Just) Aerodrome, Cornwall 9/6/1972. The pilot was severely injured, and the passenger was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a private flight, and had returned to St Just aerodrome after some ninety minutes flying. It was climbing away from the airfield after a missed approach when the engine stopped. A forced landing was initiated and an approach to a suitable field was satisfactorily carried out but just before the point of intended touchdown the port wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed. The commander (Mr. K. Waterfield, aged 28) was severely injured and the passenger (Mr. D. E. Ushaw, aged 32) was killed. It is concluded that the accident resulted from an unsuccessful attempt at a forced landing following engine stoppage due to fuel exhaustion".

The AAIB report also notes that the there was a fault on the fuel indicator gauge in the cockpit, which applied to ALL ASEL Airtourer T6/24s. As an interim 'fix", it issued a safety notice that the fuel gauge on the cockpit be covered with a sticker reading FUEL GUAGE INACCURATE USE DIP STICK.

Registration G-AYMF cancelled by the CAA 9/6/1972 as aircraft "destroyed", presumably retrospectively, as CAA records note that they were not notified until 31/8/1972. Wreckage still to be found, dumped behind one of the hangars at St Just on 20/9/1994 (22 years later!)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f265e5274a13140003d5/15-1974_G-AYMF.pdf
2. CAA Registration: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYMF.pdf
3. G-AYMF at St. Just (LEQ/EGHC) on 19/8/1972: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1535616
4. G-AYMF at St. Just (LEQ/EGHC) on 20/9/1994: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1272615
5. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-AYMF&fields=reg
6. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1974/1974%20-%201520.PDF
7. Wreck at St. Just 20/9/1994: https://flickr.com/photos/wickenden1967/8458159483/
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm
9. https://airtourer.asn.au/airtourer/index.php/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego/65-list-by-registration.html