This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 August 2015 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus CS |
| Owner/operator: | Flugsportzentrum Tirol |
| Registration: | D-8367 |
| MSN: | 003CS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Innsbruck-Krannebitten Airport - LOWI -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOWI |
| Destination airport: | LOWI |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Touched the grass with the wing during a winch-laúnch take-off. The glider then overturned and came to the rest inverted. The pilot (72) suffered moderate injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/10418836-91/pilot-bei-segelfliegerabsturz-in-innsbruck-schwer-verletzt.csp http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2728048/ 