Accident Bell UH-1B H-80, Saturday 6 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 November 1971
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: H-80
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago de Chile (SCL) -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during photoflight. Four brasilian journalists. Pilot S.Ten FAC Marcelo Tapoli Darmon (22). Helicopter in service for brasilian embassy. Brasilian diplomat Ednildo Gomes de Soarez killed.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 8 November 1971, p5
Folha da Manhã 10 November 1971, p3
La Nación (Santiago) 7 November 1971, p1+6/8 November 1971, p1