This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE126 |
| MSN: | EM-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pestinghausen, Bassum, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spilsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft Avro Lancaster II EE126 EM-A set off from RAF Spilsby on the 19th February 1944 to target Leipzig They were caught in searchlights and attacked by a night fighter near Meppen.
This was a Bf 110 G-4 in the hands of Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
The aircraft crashed at Pestinghausen. Three crew died,the others became POWs. He is commemorated at Beckilingen war cemetery. He would have been entitled to a 1939-45 War Medal and was awarded a 1939-1945 Star as his service period was terminated by his death.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Walter Dowse Jarvis AFC RAF 53990 (NCO:573778 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 February, 1944) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Maurice Vivian Askew RAF 1098180 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Sydney Taylor Pearson RAF 1136635 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Philip Lovelace Paddock RAF 1322372 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jeffrey Thomas Morey RAFVR 1578513 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Leonard Thomas Linton RCAF J/89726 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Sam Paul Rogers RAFVR 1681948 [Killed]
Sources:
v.urbansky@t-online.de Volker Urbansky from Cloppenburg-Germany found and explored the exact crash site and parts of the airplane August 2015 after eyewitness showed him the crashsite on a field in Pestinghausen near Syke-Bremen.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps
crash by date document German Luftgaukommando XI
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/avro-lancaster-ii-ee126-em-a-crashed-near-pestinghausen-on-1944-02-20.html https://www.skegnessstandard.co.uk/news/lancaster-wreckage-is-found-in-germany-1-7233271 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images: