Accident Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor , Sunday 25 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampulha (PLU), MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha (PLU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on end of runway after failure of left engine. Pilot (injured) and eight passengers. As "C-47...BUC" in local press.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 26 July 1965, p1