Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub CC-KXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179018

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2015
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Santiago
Registration: CC-KXF
MSN: 18-2893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo Eulogio Sánchez, Tobalaba -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCTB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft veered off runway 19 during take off roll, coming to a halt on the wet grass. Suffered damage on propeller, engine and the left wing tip. Both on board uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://modocharlie.com/2015/08/informacion-sobre-incidente-de-piper-super-cub-cc-kxf-en-sctb/#.VdyNzvl_Okp
https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:CC-KXF_Piper_PA.18-135_Super_Cub_(8185306020).jpg