Accident North American AT-6C Texan (T-6) 1287, Sunday 23 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 1960
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1287
MSN: 88-13813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piraçununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:SBYS
Destination airport:SBYS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into workshop during air festival "Semana de Asa". 1°Ten Magalio Viegas. Escola de Aeronautica. Two on ground serious injured. Registration given as "MA-128".

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 25 October 1960, p18
Correio da Manhã 25 October 1960, p13
Scramble