Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145LU LX-LGI, Monday 3 July 2006
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 3 July 2006
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LU
Owner/operator:Luxair
Registration: LX-LGI
MSN: 145369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 19:08 hrs local time, the Embraer ERJ-145LU taxied via taxiway C on to runway 09 of Saarbrücken Airport, Germany. During the turn the left nose landing gear axle fractured and the airplane lost its left nose wheel. The flight crew did not notice the loss of the nose wheel. They did, however, notice metal pieces on the threshold of runway 09. Takeoff occurred at 19:09 hrs; arrival aerodrome was Munich Airport. After take-off the flight crew reported the metal pieces they had seen.
The Luftaufsicht (aviation supervision office) inspected the operating areas, and found the left nose wheel, and two metal rings in the area of threshold runway 09.
The flight crew was notified accordingly. The flight to Munich was continued. A low overflight alongside runway 08L at Munich Airport showed that the remaining right nose wheel was undamaged. The subsequent landing occurred without problems.
The airplane taxied to the parking position.

It was determined that the wheel axle was not pre-damaged by a fatigue crack. No indications were found pointing to a corrosive attack. The entire fracture surface showed exclusively signs of forced rupture

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: EX005-0/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years 1 month