Accident Jodel D.18 G-BWVV, Sunday 26 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWVV
MSN: PFA 169-1269
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates airfield, North Cotes, near Grimsby, NE Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Destination airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26/6/2011 when crashed at North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire. The pilot survived the crash, but was seriously injured. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was returning to land at his home airfield because of a rough running engine. He was poorly positioned for his first approach so he went around and flew a circuit at low level. While attempting to line up on final approach the aircraft stalled and spun into the ground. The pilot was injured but was able to evacuate the aircraft unassisted. He had little experience on type and it is probable that he mistakenly operated the choke instead of the carburettor heat causing the fuel /air mixture to become too rich".

Remains to AAIB Farnborough by 1/7/2011; roaded to Fairoaks December 2011 (probably for spares recovery and scrapping). Registration G-BWVV cancelled by the CAA on 6/2/2012 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/06/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd35ed915d13740008c5/Jodel_D18__G-BWVV_11-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/jodel-d-18_G-BWVV_-private_73732.html
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ18B.htm