Incident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-LZED, Monday 27 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 2011
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LZED
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/03
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shell Island Campsite, Llanbedr, Gwynedd, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shell Island Campsite, Llanbedr, Gwynedd, North Wales
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot selected a field for takeoff which was shorter than that required. There was no evidence of any fault with the gyroplane, which struck a wall shortly after becoming airborne, before crashing. The gyroplane was extensively damaged but neither occupant was injured. A number of similar accidents have highlighted the need to enhance pilot understanding of gyroplane performance.

Damage sustained to G-LZED: Pod, right main and nose landing gear, rotor blades, propeller, tail fin and rudder pedals damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/06/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed5ce5274a131400016f/Rotorsport_UK_MTOSport_G-LZED_02-12.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/