Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PK-GQA, Wednesday 26 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:c. 08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Citilink Indonesia
Registration: PK-GQA
MSN: 6207
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Citilink flight QG8803 arrived at Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS), Indonesia following a flight from Wuhan (WUH), China and parked at the gate.
About one hour later another Citilink A320, PK-GQD, arrived from Kunming, China as flight QG8823. Upon parking at the gate, the left hand wing contacted the right hand wing tip of PK-GQA, causing a small tear.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/pk-gqd/#73b3ca5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2017 PK-GQA Citilink Indonesia 0 Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ)

Location

Media: