Incident Boeing 777-281 JA705A, Wednesday 26 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-281
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA705A
MSN: 29029/137
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 257
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-200, operated as ANA/NH986 from Osaka/Itami to Tokyo/Haneda, departed 07.18 LT forced to return to Itami due to No.1 engine trouble just after the takeoff. The thrust of that engine was reduced and EGT was increased. The pilot shut down that engine, and made a safe emergency landing at Osaka/Itami at 07:45.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150826-00000022-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150826-00000516-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150826-00050046-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150826-00000038-mai-socihttp://www.aeroinside.com/item/6218/ana-b772-at-osaka-on-aug-26th-2015-engine-shut-down-in-flight

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2004 JA705A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 700 KM East-Northeast of Singapore, South China Sea non

Location