Runway excursion Incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 9M-SSB, Wednesday 26 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:MASWings
Registration: 9M-SSB
MSN: 883
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mukah Airport (MKM/WBGK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR)
Destination airport:Mukah Airport (MKM/WBGK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MASWings flight MH3553, operated by a DHC-6-400, skidded off the runway in adverse weather conditions and ended up in the grass besides the runway. There were no personal injuries and there is no visible damage to the plane.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/2015/09/maswings-plane-skids-runway-mukah
http://bernama.com/en/business/news.php?id=1165537
https://www.mot.gov.my/en/AAIB%20Statistic%20%20Accident%20Report%20Document/2015/27%20Aug%202015.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2016 9M-SSB MASwings 0 Marudi Airport (MUR/WGBM) non
Runway excursion

Location

Media: