Runway excursion Accident Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona JA21DA, Tuesday 25 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA21DA
MSN: 36842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biei Gliding Field, Biei town, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biei Gliding Field, Biei town, Hokkaido, Japan
Destination airport:Biei Gliding Filed, Biei town, Hokkaido
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motor glider suffered a runway excursion addicent in landing at Biel Gliding Field. The glider veered off to the right of the runway and came to rest in the grass. The tail section of the fuselage was separated and the propeller was also damaged. No injury was reported. The sole pilot reported to the police that he was at too low altitude when he made a final turn. JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2134
http://web.archive.org/web/20150828013236/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/sapporo-news/20150825/4403052.html