Accident Cessna PT-BOX, Monday 22 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 1968
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Kovacs
Registration: PT-BOX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amazonas state -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Belém, PR
Destination airport:Altamira
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot and two passengers. Cessna PT-BOX also noted in forced landing with four occupants in Amazonas Region 1965.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 23 January 1968, p9
(Folha de São Paulo 15 September 1965, p19)