Mid-air collision Accident Grob G103A Twin II Acro G-CJOG, Monday 1 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2014
Time:13:15
Type:Grob G103A Twin II Acro
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Acro Syndicate
Registration: G-CJOG
MSN: 33964-K-197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles from Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aboyne Airfield, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Aboyne Airfield, Aberdeenshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Father and son flying the Grob 103 double seater from Deeside Gliding Club's airfield near Aboyne, collided in midair with another glider from the same club at 4,000 feet at a reported five miles from the airfield. They both managed to escape with their parachutes and the other glider managed to land back to the airfield. According to contemporary press reports:

"A PROBE was under way today after two aircraft collided in mid-air over the North-east.

The gliders hit each other as the pilots flew 4,000 feet above Aberdeenshire. One of the occupants was taken to hospital after the crash.

The incident happened during a competition hosted by Deeside Gliding Club at Aboyne and is believed to have occurred about five miles from the airfield. One glider pilot, who was flying solo, managed to return to the club after the collision, but the other aircraft, a two-seater, crashed on farmland.

A club spokesman said: “Two gliders collided in mid-air while competing in the UK Mountain Soaring Championship.”

The crash, which took place around 1.15pm on September 1, is currently under investigation".

Robert Tait, 44, chairman of the Highland Gliding Club was named as the pilot, and his son Ruari, aged 12 was the passenger, according to later press reports. The aircraft was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 30/10/2014 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/aberdeen/1070603/__trashed-14/
2. https://stv.tv/news/north/291413-pilot-parachuted-free-from-crashing-glider-after-aberdeenshire-smash/
3. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/13179167.Pair_cheat_death_in_gliding_accident/
4. https://www.eveningexpress.co.uk/news/local/probe-launched-after-gliders-crash-in-mid-air/
5. https://www.eveningexpress.co.uk/news/local/pilot-tells-of-mid-air-crash-and-parachute-jump-with-son/
6. AAIB: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/