Accident Pitts S-1S G-STYL, Monday 27 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-STYL
MSN: GJSN1-P
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip, Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Airstrip, Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/6/2011 when crashed and overturned on landing at a Private Airstrip at Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcestershire. The pilot survived. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"In still wind conditions, the pilot made a sideslipping approach to Runway 13 at the unlicensed airstrip. The left side-slip provided the pilot with a clear view of the final approach, and, in his report, he remarked that this was a normal approach technique for this aircraft type. The aircraft landed smoothly, in a three-point attitude, touching down approximately 40 metres along the 630 metre airstrip.

During the landing roll-out, the aircraft drifted to the right and, despite the pilot applying left brake, the right wing caught in standing crop that was next to the 20 metre-wide runway. The aircraft yawed to the right and nosed over into the crop, coming to rest inverted. The pilot switched the ignition and battery master switches to OFF and closed the fuel cock.

After releasing his harness, he found that the canopy had jammed due to his weight bearing upon it but, adjusting his position, the canopy opened normally and he was able to vacate the aircraft. The pilot commented that adoption of a ‘wheeler’ landing technique, in which the aircraft touches down on the main wheels only, would have provided him with a better view of the narrow runway, and may have helped avoid the accident".

Damage sustained to G-STYL: Damage to left wingtip, left tail plane, fin and rudder. Despite the apparently minor damage sustained, the registration G-STYL was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 17/11/2011.

(On 28/5/2015 the remains were being advertised by Sky-Craft Ltd of Holbeach, Lincolnshire as a "Rebuild project for sale")

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/06/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd09ed915d13740008b5/Pitts_S-1S_Special__G-STYL_09-11.pdf
2, CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=STYL
3. http://pittsgstyl.blogspot.co.uk/
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=24788
5. http://skycraft.ltd/acatalog/Spotters_Corner.html
6. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Pitts%20S-1S%20Special&fields=model&page=0&sort=photographer_a_z&ft=&limit=10
7. https://ukga.com/user/view?userCode=%24%2B%22CUW0%20%20%0A