Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 G-AXPB, Sunday 3 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1
Owner/operator:Beagle Flying Group
Registration: G-AXPB
MSN: B121-117
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near North Weald Airfield, Merlin Way, North Weald, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Weald, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3/7/2011 Beagle Pup G-AXPB crash landed just short of North Weald airfield, in a farmers field in Essex very near to the M11 motorway. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that the passenger’s door opened shortly after takeoff and that consequently the aircraft was unable to maintain height. It was damaged during the subsequent forced landing".

The nose wheel appears to have collapsed in the forced landing. Although the damage sustained to G-AXPB was officially recorded as "Nose landing gear broken, propeller bent", this seems to have been enough to deem the airframe as "beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 16/9/2011 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423004340f0b61346000b03/Beagle_B121_Series_1_Pup__G-AXPB_11-11.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6282268

Media: