ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179046
Last updated: 31 October 2020

Date:26-AUG-2015
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Farm Brothers Flyers A Llc
Registration: N3026R
C/n / msn: 602-1226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pine Bluff, Jefferson County east of Griderfield, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ladd, AR
Destination airport:Ladd, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was lining up the airplane for the last spray run of the field but that he had no recollection of the accident. An examination of the wreckage site revealed that the airplane was operating at high speed in a wings-level attitude when it impacted terrain. The airplane traveled more than 200 yards following the initial impact before coming to rest inverted in the field. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions, and the operator reported that there was no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain during an aerial application flight.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20150827X40252&key=1
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3026R