| Date: | Wednesday 26 August 2015 |
| Time: | 12:17 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206B Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Travel Air |
| Registration: | OB-1616 |
| MSN: | U206-0878 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lord of Lampa in Las Lomas, VMT -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | SPLX |
| Destination airport: | SPRU |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted hill terrain on Lord of Lampa in Las Lomas, Villa Maria del Triunfo. The airplane was destroyed and the three occupants onboard received fatal injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.newkerala.com/news/2015/fullnews-110089.html http://dev.rpp.com.pe/avioneta-villa-maria-del-triunfo-noticia_830266.html http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/photo/2015-08/27/c_134559984_4.htm https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1037530/ 