Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 G-AVIG, Saturday 5 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 1985
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-AVIG
MSN: 8004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weddell Sea, at co-ordinates 76ºS, 55º15W -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vessel off Weddel Sea, Antarctica
Destination airport:Weddel Sea Ice Shelf, Antarctica
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A/C STRUCK SNOW COVERED FROZEN SEA IN POOR VISIBILITY/POOR CONTRAST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENGAGED IN MOVING FUEL DRUMS FROM A SHIP TO A DEPOT 6 MILES AWAY ON AN ICE SHELF. DURING THE LAST FLIGHT OF THE DAY IN DETERIORATING VISIBILITY AND CONTRAST OVER THE ICE, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO THE SNOW COVERED SURFACE. IT CARTWHEELED TWICE,THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD AND BLADES DETACHED AND SEVERED THE TAIL SECTION AND PART OF THE ENGINE.

CAA CLOSURE: DETAILED EXAMINATION OF COMBUSTION HEATER SHOWED EVIDENCE OF HOT GAS LEAKAGE IN AREA WHERE HEATED AIR IS DUCTED INTO CABIN.POSSIBILITY OF LOW GRADE CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING MAY HAVE BEEN CONTRIBUTORY FACTOR BUT NOT CONFIRMED.

Registration formally cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 25/3/1985

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9a040f0b613460007d1/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_G-AVIG_06-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14496
4. http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=G-AVIG