Accident Cessna 310R N90PS, Wednesday 26 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Gibbs Rentals Inc
Registration: N90PS
MSN: 310R0126
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4259 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indian River, near Space Coast Regional Airport (KTIX), Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive (KORL)
Destination airport:Space Coast Rgnl (KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the landing on approach to Space Coast Regional Airport. The plane apparently crashed into the Indian River. Search operations are ongoing. Body presumed to that of pilot located Thursday, August 27.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2015/8/26/missing_plane_report.html
https://www.wftv.com/news/local/airport-loses-contact-small-plane-brevard-county/32074891
http://web.archive.org/web/20150907201207/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-AUG-15,TITUSVILLE,N90PS
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/90PS

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4788581-6fe17fe827bc96e699352773fe7634dc8fa066d2/aircraft/N90PS/sort/votes/page/1

Location