This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28R-1 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Paranaguá, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BN Sao Pedro, Aldeia, RJ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched and sank 30 meters from Ilha do Mel, Baía da Paranaguá. Escola de Oficiais Especialistas da Aeronáutica (EEAR). Also reported monomotor of Esquadrilla Ligacao e Observacoes of FAB (ELO). Operated for Marinha.
Sources:
Folha de São Paulo 29 August 1968, p15
O Estado de S.Paulo 28 August 1968, p7