Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 03, Thursday 13 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:IAv Bacau
Registration: 03
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:George Enescu International Airport, Bacau -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:George Enescu International Airport, Bacau (LRBC/BCM) Romania
Destination airport:George Enescu International Airport, Bacau (LRBC/BCM) Romania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 13-08-192 during aerobatics at George Enescu International Airport, Bacau. The pilot - the sole person on board -was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170731213508/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Romania/romanian_propellor_aircraft_loss.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bac%C4%83u_International_Airport#Military_usage

Media: