Hard landing Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca N6920B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179060

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N6920B
MSN: 34-8533025
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Two Continental Motors TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5/7/2011, during a training flight from Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk, the aircraft landed heavily and the left propeller blades were damaged. Following a go around, three further landings were completed; during two of these the aircraft touched down in standing crop short of the runway. The instructor indicated that she may have placed too much confidence in the student’s ability and that she had not paid sufficient attention to indicated airspeed during the approaches.

Inspection of the aircraft after the flight, identified damage to the left propeller blade tips, and later inspection found damage to the wing structure. Although the marks on the runway were consistent with the propeller strike having occurred during the second touch-and-go, it was not possible to determine whether the structural damage occurred simultaneously, or separately, perhaps during the ground rolls in the crop or when the aircraft passed from the crop onto the paved runway surface (the transition from crop to runway involved crossing a prominent ‘lip’ in the surface). Tracks consistent with the aircraft’s landing gear dimensions were measured in the crop running for distances of 52 and 156 m respectively.

The instructor stated that in future she would be more inclined to take control promptly to correct a student’s error

Damage sustained to N6920B: Damage to left propeller and structure of left wing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542301ea40f0b61342000a47/Piper_PA-34-220T_N6920B_02-12.pdf
2. NTSB: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6920B
3. http://www.avbuyer.com/admin/savepdffiles/N6920B%20aircraft%20spec.pdf
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6307904

Media:

Piper PA-34-220T Seenca N6920B at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Airfield in August 2009: Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: Twins &emdash; N6920B Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III  c/n 34-8533025