| Date: | Sunday 10 July 2011 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Wycombe Air Centre Ltd |
| Registration: | G-WACJ |
| MSN: | ME-278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/7/2011 when crashed at Wycombe Air Park, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student and instructor had completed several Engine Failure After Takeoff (EFATO) drills in the local area (these drills involved raising the flaps and the landing gear immediately after selecting full power to climb away). They then returned to Wycombe to complete a few circuits.
The instructor recalled checking for “three greens” on the final approach for a touch-and-go. The aircraft touched down normally and the student then applied full power. As the aircraft accelerated the nose started to drop and the instructor thought that the nose gear had collapsed. He took control, shut down the engines and electrics and the aircraft slid to a halt on the runway. There were no injuries. The instructor subsequently noticed that the gear lever was in the up position.
He believes that the student had inadvertently raised the gear immediately after selecting full power; this being the sequence of actions performed earlier in the flight during the EFATO drills.
As a result of this accident the training centre has initiated a safety review of touch-and-go exercises".
Damage sustained to G-WACJ: Damage to aircraft underside, propellers and nacelles, both engines shock-loaded. Due to the severity of the damage sustained, the aircraft sold on 2/10/2013 to a new owner in Ireland. Photographed at Dublin Weston Airport 06/10/2013 stored in the hangar with sistership G-WACI - these two former Wycombe Air Centre Duchesses arrived recently for spares use Weston's National Flight Centre.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2011/07/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f561ed915d137400054d/Beech_76_Duchess__G-WACJ_10-11.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=WACJ 3,
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-WACJ&f=reg&sort=most_popular&search_type=simple Location