Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HS-TXM, Thursday 27 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:c. 08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Smile
Registration: HS-TXM
MSN: 5979
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC) -   Thailand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-232 operating Thai Smile Air flight WE150 from Bangkok-Don Muang, was damaged when it hit a passenger bridge at Chiang Mai International Airport, Thailand.
There were no reports of injuries.

The airplane was ferried back to Bangkok as flight WE8409 at 22:00 hours local time the same day.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/general/671108/thai-smile-plane-dings-passenger-bridge-at-chiang-mai

Location

Media: