Incident Boeing 737-3Y0 (WL) OY-JTD, Thursday 27 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:22:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0 (WL)
Owner/operator:Arkefly
Registration: OY-JTD
MSN: 24678/1853
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-300, operated by Arkefly as flight JO898, suffered two burst tyres in a takeoff incident at Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ) in Turkey.
Takeoff from runway 34R was aborted at 22:34 hours after which the aircraft taxied back to the apron. The maximum recorded airspeed by flight tracking website Flightradar24 was 130 knots.
On the apron it was discovered that both tyres of the left hand main gear had burst
There were no personal injuries. The flight was cancelled.

Sources:

http://national.bgnnews.com/dutch-airplanes-wheels-burst-during-takeoff-in-izmir-turkey-haberi/8933
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/oy-jtd/#740108f

Location

Media: