Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 20..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179074

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 20..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cedro, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit something, which penetrated fuselage. Some of the 25 passengers from SUDENE suffered injuries.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 17 July 1968, p10 (Edição da Tarde)