Accident North American T-6G Texan (T-6) 1576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179075

Date:Friday 9 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1576
MSN: 1LS-005/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Araguari, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned 800 meters from runway. Cap Av Getulio do Amaral and 2°Ten Adão Reinaldo Pereira. As "T6, n.o 1.576" in local press.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 10 April 1965, p1
(Scramble)
O Estado de S.Paulo 10 April 1965, p8