Accident Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros , Wednesday 26 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kweres AFB -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kweres AB
Destination airport:Kweres AB
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed presumably due to a mechanical failure. Both crewmembers (a colonel and a major) died in the crash, according to the russian website skywar.ru

Sources:

http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/
http://web.archive.org/web/20161128155353/http://www.skywar.ru:80/syrianrevolt2.html