Accident SZD-30 Pirat SP-3810, Monday 24 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3810
MSN: S-01.26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fabianów, Poland -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPOM
Destination airport:EPOM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An initial inspection of accident site suggest that 19 year old pilot, after realising that he is not able to make it to to 4 km away Michałkow Airfield EPOM, he decided to perform landing in the field. He has chosen a grassy area among tall trees and headed into the wind. While performing emergency landing a stall occurred and the glider fell down from several meters to the ground. The cockpit was completely shattered and the fuselage broke out in many places after the impact. Young pilot was taken to hospital by ambulance.

Sources:

http://www.ostrow24.tv/news/80559-szybowiec-roztrzaskal-sie-we-fabianowie.html
http://kalisz.naszemiasto.pl/artykul/wypadek-szybowca-pod-ostrowem-19-latek-z-krotoszyna-rozbil,3489288,artgal,t,id,tm.html

Location

Media:

Watch video!