Incident Boeing 737-82R TC-CPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179088

Date:Friday 28 August 2015
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-CPA
MSN: 40725/3909
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North of Sofia Airport (LBSF), Vrazhdebna -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:IATA: AYT, ICAO: LTAI
Destination airport:IATA: AMS, ICAO: EHAM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkey’s Pegasus Airlines safely made an emergency landing at Sofia Airport, Bulgaria on Friday afternoon following an engine failure. The aircraft carrying 163 passengers and six crew was flying from Antalya, Turkey to Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

When the plane was flying in Romania’s airspace, the pilot received indication that one of the engines had failed and requested emergency landing at Sofia Airport, the Bulgarian news outlet BGNES said, citing airport authorities.

The plane has landed safely in Sofia at 2.36 p.m. (1136 GMT). No passengers were injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://ftnnews.com/news-from-turkey/28336-pegasus-airlines-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-sofia-airport.html
https://rg.ru/2015/08/28/samolet-anons.html

http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-40725.htm